Skip Navigation

Spanish Competition 2019: Taking First Place

The Spanish Competition Team took the first place in our division for the fourth year! The following students received a Sobresaliente — an outstanding — for their performances!


Impromptu Speech 

Karley Baringer
Stephanie Boktor
Amelia Bowles
Esdras Camacho
Sebastian Chaves
Andres Castro
Maria Castro
Abbey Godfrey
Mackenzie Gordon
Jessica Moorefield
Pedro Muzzieti
Anna Rankin
Priscilla Reyes
Jorja Stephans
Jessica Winters
Joshua Wohlever


Poem Declamation 

Karley Baringer
Esdras Camacho
Andres Castro
Maria Castro
Abbey Godfrey
Joshua Wohlever
 

Dramatic Presentation 

Esdras Camacho
Sebastian Chaves
Maria Castro
Joshua Wohlever
 

Please congratulate these students on their hard work!

2018-19 Honor Roll

1st Quarter Honor Roll:

Q1 Lower School

Q1 Middle School

Q1 High School

 

2nd Quarter Honor Roll:

Q2 Lower School

Q2 Middle School

Q2 High School

 

3rd Quarter Honor Roll: 

Q3 Lower School 

Q3 Middle School 

Q3 High School 

Ovations Awards Winner

Excited to announce that The Master’s Academy has earned the 2018 Ovations Award for “Best Private School” in the Community by the Oviedo-Winter Springs Regional Chamber of Commerce.

TMA Student Featured in Lake Mary Life Magazine

         Read Evan's Story!   

TMA student Evan Vickaryous and his family were featured in a recent Lake Mary Life Magazine for his work running the Annual Holiday Sock Drive fundraiser. Discover how the drive collects new, unused socks and delivers them to Seminole County residents in need. 

Theme Verse 2018-19

Every year, The Master's Academy administration prayerfully selects a Bible verse to be our theme for the school year. Our theme verse for the 2018/2019 school year is Galatians 5:13 — "Serve One Another"! 

Congratulations to TMA Students - Applause Awards!

Congratulations to the following winners of this year's Dr. Phillips Center Applause Awards:
 
Outstanding Lead Performer: Sarah Mills, Disney's The Little Mermaid
Outstanding Dance Performer: Claudia Muller, Disney's The Little Mermaid
Oustanding Dance Performer: Joelle Prince, Disney's The Little Mermaid 
Outstanding Young Performer: Cy Smith, Disney's The Little Mermaid 
 
Other TMA Nominees:

1. Outstanding Ensemble
2. Outstanding Lead Performer: Sarah Mills
3. Outstanding Lead Performer: Bradley Adams
4. Outstanding Lead Performer: Nico Huergo
5. Outstanding Lead Performer: Joli Stephans
6.  Outstanding Supporting Performer: Ashlee Priest
7.  Outstanding Supporting Performer: Diana Mukoie-Carcamo
8. Outstanding Supporting Performer : Joshua Wohlever
9. Outstanding Dance Performer: Claudia Muller
10. Outstanding Dance Performer:  Joelle Prince
11. Outstanding Dance Performer:  Samantha Sculthorpe
12. Honorable Mention for Flounder: Cy Smith
13. Outstanding Stage Manager: Emily Mathison
14. Outstanding Director: Mrs. Morgan Matos

Spanish Team Finishes 1st in State Competition!

TMA students received 1st place in the State of Florida Spanish Competition for the third consecutive year!

The eagles earned the following accolades:

  • first place in the 4A state division 
  • second highest score of all competing divisions in Florida
  • highest score in theater category
  • first place in musical performance
  • highest place in declamations and impromptu speeches

Congratulations to all the students and teachers involved! #SoarEagle

Follow us!

Want to find out the latest TMA News?
Follow us on social media! 
 
The Master's Academy 
 
TMA Athletics